top of page
LONDON FOR GROUPS AWARDS 2024 TEXT LINE.png

2024 RESULTS

BEST HISTORIC VENUE
in partnership with Hello Dolly


WINNER: Old Royal Naval College
Nominees:
Buckingham Palace - Royal Collection Trust
St. Paul's Cathedral
Tower of London - Historic Royal Palaces
Westminster Abbey

BEST SIGHTSEEING EXPERIENCE
in partnership with Group Line


WINNER: Thames River Sightseeing
Nominees:
City Cruises - City Experiences
Golden Tours
Toot Bus

BEST MUSEUM OR GALLERY 
in partnership with Standing at the Sky’s Edge


WINNER: London Transport Museum
Nominees:
Frameless
Lightroom
London Mithraeum Bloomberg SPACE
National Gallery
Science Museum

BEST EDUCATIONAL VISIT 
in partnership with The School Trip
WINNER: WWT London Wetland Centre
Nominees:
Disney's Frozen
Go Ape
The Play That Goes Wrong
ZSL London Zoo

BEST TOUR OPERATOR 
in partnership with London Transport Museum


WINNER: City and Village Tours
Nominees:
Dunwood Travel
Greatdays Travel Group
Interchoice Holidays
Travel Editions

BEST ACCOMMODATION PROVIDER
in partnership with Hard Rock Café


WINNER: Strand Palace
Nominees:
Hilton London Metropole
St Giles London

BEST ON STAGE ENTERTAINMENT 
in partnership with A Mirror at the Trafalgar Theatre


WINNER: ABBA Voyage
Nominees:
Magic Mike Live
Palladium Panto - Crossroads Pantomimes
The London Cabaret Club at the Bloomsbury Ballrooms

BEST GUIDED TOUR 
in partnership with Group Travel Today and Coach Touring


WINNER: Shakespeare’s Globe
Nominees:
Camden Town Brewery
Guide London - Blue Badge Guides
Painted Hall - Old Royal Naval College
Swinging 60s London

BEST DINING EXPERIENCE 
in partnership with ABBA Voyage


WINNER: The Theatre Café Diner
Nominees:
Dishoom
Hard Rock Café, Old Park Lane
Mamma Mia the Party
Wonderville

BEST ATTRACTION 
in partnership with LW Theatres


WINNER: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Nominees:
Cutty Sark - Royal Museums Greenwich
Jeff Wayne’s The War of The Worlds
Monopoly Lifesized
The View from the Shard
Up at the O2

BEST TICKETING PROVIDER 
in partnership with Priscilla the Party


WINNER: Disney Tickets
Nominees:
DMT Groups
Group Line
Nimax Groups & Education
See Groups

BEST WEST END PLAY
in partnership with Westminster Abbey


WINNER: The Play That Goes Wrong
Nominees:
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
The Mousetrap
Witness For The Prosecution

BEST WEST END MUSICAL 
in partnership with AGTO


WINNER: Moulin Rouge the Musical
Nominees:
Back to the Future The Musical
Cabaret
Mamma Mia
Mrs. Doubtfire the Musical
TINA: The Tina Turner Musical
Wicked

GROUPS PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR 
in partnership with TINA: The Tina Turner Musical


WINNER: Andrea Larotella - Royal Museums Greenwich
Nominees:
Ben Delahunty-Jones - Group Line
Eva Mühlthaler - All In One Tours
Katie Weller - National Gallery
Sophie Dart - Nimax Groups & Education
Wendy Hartley-Scarff – AGTO


LONDON FOR GROUPS ORGANISING MEMBER OF THE YEAR


WINNER: Adam Green - West End Outings
Nominees:
Anne Barnes – an Independent GTO
Beryl Edwards – Wayfairer
Irene Moore - Irene's Trips
Jackie Ames - Unity 70
Patricia Crooks - Freemans Sports & Leisure Club
Shirley Ward - Shirley Tours

 

WITH THANKS TO OUR MEDIA PARTNERS

Group Travel Today London For Groups Live.png
Coach Touring London For Groups Live.png

AND OUR SUPPORTERS

bottom of page