top of page
London For Groups Awards Date 2024.png

The inaugural LONDON FOR GROUPS AWARDS took place on Tuesday 21 February 2023 at the lavish central London venue, Smith & Wollensky – hosted by TV presenter, chef & photographer Jonathan Phang.


Our winners were decided by the combination of a public vote put to London For Groups readers - and our panel of expert judges.

WINNERS 2023

BEST HISTORIC VENUE - in partnership with Travel Editions

WINNER: Buckingham Palace - Royal Collection Trust

Shortlist:

St. Paul's Cathedral

Tower of London - Historic Royal Palaces

Westminster Abbey

 

BEST IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCE - in partnership with La Bodega Negra Soho

WINNER: Jeff Wayne’s The War of The Worlds: The Immersive Experience

Shortlist:

Frameless

Immersive Gatsby

Jurassic World: The Exhibition

Monopoly Lifesized

Peaky Blinders: The Rise

 

BEST OCEAN AND RIVER CRUISE – in partnership with Group Travel Today and Coach Touring

WINNER: City Cruises - City Experiences

Shortlist:

Ambassador Cruise Line

Bateaux London

French Brothers

Jason's Trip - Regent's Canal Tour

Thames River Sightseeing

 

BEST DINING EXPERIENCE – in partnership with Crazy for You

WINNER: Swingers West End

Shortlist:

28°-50° Oxford Circus

Faulty Towers The Dining Experience

Hard Rock Café, Old Park Lane

Maxwell’s Bar and Grill, Covent Garden

Sophie's Soho

 

BEST TICKETING PROVIDER – in partnership with Imagine Experiences

WINNER: Group Line

Shortlist:

DMT Groups

Encore TTG

Hospitality Line

Nimax Groups & Education

See Groups

 

BEST ON STAGE ENTERTAINMENT – in partnership with TINA: The Tina Turner Musical

WINNER: Magic Mike Live

Shortlist:

ABBA Voyage

La Clique - Underbelly

Palladium Panto - Crossroads Pantomimes

 

BEST ACCOMMODATION PROVIDER – in partnership with Nimax Theatres

WINNER: Hard Rock Hotel

Shortlist:

Hilton London Metropole

Royal National Hotel

Strand Palace

 

BEST MUSEUM OR GALLERY - in partnership with New Meridian

WINNER: Science Museum

Shortlist:

Museum of London

National Army Museum

National Gallery

National Maritime Museum

The Florence Nightingale Museum

 

BEST GUIDED TOUR – in partnership with Sophie’s Soho

WINNER: The Old Royal Naval College home of the Painted Hall

Shortlist:

Camden Town Brewery

Imagine Experiences

Royal Albert Hall

The Tottenham Experience

Wimbledon Stadium and Lawn Tennis Museum

 

BEST TOUR OPERATOR - in partnership with The Play That Goes Wrong

WINNER: Dunwood Travel

Shortlist:

City and Village Tours

Interchoice

Tailored Travel

Travel Editions

 

THAT'S THE TICKET BEST ATTRACTION

WINNER: Up at the O2

Shortlist:

Cutty Sark - Royal Museums Greenwich

Kew Gardens

London Eye

The View from the Shard

Tower of London

 

BEST EDUCATIONAL VISIT - in partnership with The School Trip

WINNER: Kidzania

Shortlist:

Matilda the Musical

The Golden Hinde

Wicked

WWT London Wetland Centre

ZSL London Zoo

 

BEST PRIVATE HIRE VENUE – in partnership with West London Queer Project

WINNER: London Transport Museum

Shortlist:

Hotel Chocolat Vaults

Smith & Wollensky

Strand Palace

 

GROUPS PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR - in partnership with AGTO

WINNER: Katie Weller - National Gallery

Shortlist:

Adele Godden - Hospitality Line

Ben Delahunty-Jones - Group Line

Harmesh Sansoa - Old Royal Naval College

Jonathan Cruikshank - See Groups

Sophie Dart - Nimax Groups & Education

 

BEST ROAD TOUR – in partnership with Hotel Chocolat

WINNER: Swinging 60s London

Shortlist:

B Bakery

Big Bus Tours

Brit Movie Tours

Golden Tours

Toot Bus

 

BEST WEST END PLAY - in partnership with Uber Boat by Thames Clippers

WINNER: The Play That Goes Wrong

Shortlist:

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe

The Mousetrap

The Woman in Black

Witness For The Prosecution

 

BEST WEST END MUSICAL - in partnership with Smith & Wollensky

WINNER: TINA: The Tina Turner Musical

Shortlist:

& Juliet

Back to the Future The Musical

Disney's Frozen

MAMMA MIA!

Moulin Rouge

Pretty Woman the Musical

The Phantom of the Opera

 

LONDON FOR GROUPS ORGANISING MEMBER OF THE YEAR - in partnership with MAMMA MIA!

WINNER: Irene Moore - Epsom & Ewell U3A

Shortlist:

Anne Barnes - Metropolitan Police Sports and Social Association

Jackie Ames - Unity 70

Neil Edeson - Complete Pleisure Limited

Patricia Crooks - Freemans Sports & Leisure Club

Shirley Ward - Shirley Tours

 

THE AMBASSADOR CRUISE LINE AWARD OF RECOGNITION

WINNER: David Steele

Proudly supported by

Ambassador Cruise Lines.png
The-School-Trip-Logo-White-Long-360px 2.png
NimaxGroupsEdu logo.jpg
AGTO.png
Travel Editions.png
New Meridian.jpg
Uber Boats.png
bottom of page